Previous Eagle Winners

Congratulations to our previous winners of the Arthur M. & Berdena King Eagle Scout Contest. Here is a list of the State Trophy winners by year. Each entry includes the name, home town, and Scout council.

  • Many Scouts have participated and won the State Trophy more than once.
  • Over a twenty-year period, eight State Trophy winners also won National awards.
  • National winners often participated in the contest more than once.

Minnesota State Trophy Winners

  • 2020: Jerome Hilgeman, Hutchinson, Northern Star Council.
  • 2019: Joseph Taylor, New Prague, Northern Star Council.
  • 2018: Wyatt S. Hahn, Hutchinson, Northern Star Council, National First Runner-up.
  • 2017: Wyatt S. Hahn, Hutchinson, Northern Star Council.
  • 2016: no awards given.
  • 2015: Wyatt S. Hahn, Hutchinson, Northern Star Council.
  • 2014: Russell C. Wicklund, Forest Lake, Northern Star Council.
  • 2013: Micah David Mueller, Roseville, Northern Star Council, National First Runner-up.
  • 2012: Blake John Gerold, Hastings, Northern Star Council.
  • 2011: Robert Brett Rasmussen, Hutchinson, Northern Star Council, National Winner.
  • 2010: Robert Brett Rasmussen, Hutchinson, Northern Star Council.
  • 2009: Robert Brett Rasmussen, Hutchinson, Northern Star Council.
  • 2008: Paul Jacob Parker Banwart, Shakopee, Northern Star Council, National Winner.
  • 2007: Paul Jacob Parker Banwart, Shakopee, Northern Star Council, National Second Runner-up.
  • 2006: Paul Jacob Parker Banwart, Shakopee, Northern Star Council.
  • 2005: John Robert Rasmussen, Hutchinson, Viking Council, National Winner.
  • 2004: John Robert Rasmussen, Hutchinson, Viking Council.
  • 2003: Zachary Ivan Smith, Nevis, Central Minnesota Council, National First Runner-up.
  • 2002: Benjamin Jacob Ulrich Banwart, Viking Council, National Winner.
  • 2001: Zachary Ivan Smith, Nevis, Central Minnesota Council.
  • 2000: Benjamin Jacob Ulrich Banwart, Viking Council.
  • 1999: David James Engel, Apple Valley, Indianhead Council.
  • 1998: Joel Eugene Beyer, St. Peter, Twin Valley Council.